Privacy Policy 

108MARKETISER - PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy has been adopted by 108Marketiser Pty Ltd (ACN 620 526 614) (“we” “us” or “our”) and applies to our handling of personal information.
 

By visiting the website viewable via domain 108marketiser.com.au (“the Website”), engaging with social media accounts maintained by us or our officers, employees, contractors, agents or representatives, requesting that we provide you with a quotation for the provision of our services, engaging us to provide you with our services or otherwise providing us with your personal information for any purpose and by any means, you agree to us dealing with your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be varied from time to time, and you hereby acknowledge and consent to us collecting, using, storing, and disclosing your personal information as set out herein.

We deal with personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. 

 1. Collection of Personal Information

The types of personal information that we collect directly from you will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We only collect the personal information that we reasonably need to collect to carry out one or more of our business functions or activities. We may collect your personal information directly from you when you provide us with your personal information through the Website via the contact form, via social media accounts operated by us, by email, by telephone or in any other way in which you provide it to us.

We will only collect personal information about you directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, or where you otherwise authorise us to collect it from someone else.  

If you provide us with any information relating to a third party, you warrant to us that you have the right to authorise us to process that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The following table sets out the information (including personal information) that we may collect from you when you deal with us in certain ways and why we need to collect it:

2. Use of Personal Information

The particular purpose for which we collect personal information will either be explained when we collect that information, is set out in this Privacy Policy or will be obvious from the context in which it is collected.

In addition to the ways in which we use your personal information in certain circumstances as set out above, we may also use the personal information we collect from you in the following ways:

  1. to send you any special offers or promotions available from us;

  2. to send important notices, such as updates to our terms of use and policies;

  3. to help us improve the Website;

  4. to enforce our terms of use or to comply with or enforce other commercial agreements of which we are a party, or to protect our rights or property;

  5. for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve the Website; and

  6. to enable third party service providers engaged by us to perform business tasks on our behalf.
     

We will only use your personal information for the particular purpose we collected it for as set out herein, for any purpose for which you have consented as set out herein or in any subsequent consent, or for other purposes that are directly related to that purpose. If we want to use personal information for any other purpose we will obtain your consent.

Whilst not an existing practice adopted by us, we may in the future send you direct marketing material via email. If we do so, you may opt out of receiving direct marketing material from us at any time by unsubscribing using the feature in any email communication sent to you by us.  

 

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if required by law, if necessary to report a data breach, or as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act or other local laws. We may also disclose your personal information as is reasonably necessary to enforce any of our terms of use or to comply with or enforce other commercial agreements to which we are a party, or to protect our rights or property.

We may disclose personal information to our employees and contractors and external service providers who help us operate or protect our business and to maintain the Website, for example, IT consultants, website hosts, advertising agencies, professional analytics tool providers, insurance advisors, independent contractors, lawyers, accountants and other professional advisors. When we engage external service providers, we require those contractors to comply with contractual privacy obligations that reflect our own privacy obligations.

We may also exchange your personal information with third parties for the purpose of fraud protection.

In the event of a re-organisation, merger or sale, we may transfer any and all personal information we collect and store to the relevant third party on a confidential basis for them to use in the same way that we use that information.

We do not rent or sell personal information in our usual course of business.

Your personal information may de-identified and aggregated with other information to use or disclose the anonymous data.

 

4. Storage and security of Personal Information and overseas disclosure

Personal information provided to us is stored securely using reasonable security measures. Our employees and contractors who have a need to access personal information held by us, access that personal information through password protected electronic devices.

We do not generally transfer personal information overseas. There may be times when we store personal information with parties who have been contracted to provide technological solutions. For example, we may utilise international cloud computing services for e-mail storage and to store personal information that we collect. Countries in which such data may be stored may include (but are not limited to) the United Kingdom, Japan, Netherlands and the United States. Although information is encrypted where possible and efforts are made to protect your personal information, when you agree to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that we will not be responsible for the overseas third party.

5. Access, correction and retention of Personal Information

You have the right to seek access to the records of personal information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct your personal information where it is not otherwise correctly recorded.

If you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and send it to us using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Unless we are otherwise required by Australian law, or a court / tribunal order to retain the information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the personal information that we hold about you, or to ensure that the information is de-identified, when we no longer need to retain the information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed by us as set out herein.

6. Management of privacy online

In general, you can visit the Website without telling us who you are or revealing personal information about yourself. There are however times when we may need to collect personal information from you. For instance, if you would like us to provide you with a quotation for the provision of our services, or to provide you with our services, we will need to collect some personal information from you in order to be able to do so. At the time of collection, we will seek your permission to send you further electronic communications, and for your personal information to be stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Website may from time to time contain links to third-party websites. Information collected by third parties, which may include personal information, is governed by their privacy practices and not ours. You should review those policies together with the relevant terms of use for the third-party website prior to providing any personal information via those third-party websites.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. We are not responsible for any unauthorised use of personal information by third parties which is outside of our reasonable control.

We may from time to time decide to use cookies on the Website to measure your use of the Website, and to improve the Website functionality. Whilst most internet browsers are set to accept cookies, you can set your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. If you reject cookies, you may limit the functionality of the Website when you access it. Social media platform pixels may be installed on the Website from time to time and capture your use of the Website for ad retargeting purposes.

By continuing to use the Website, you consent to us using cookies and pixels as set out herein.

7. Complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled the personal information we hold about you, please send us an email to our privacy officer at mona@108marketiser.com.au setting out the details of your question or complaint.

Any complaint will be investigated and the outcome of that investigation communicated to you within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome or the handling of the complaint by us, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or by sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

We periodically review this Privacy Policy and reserve the right, at our absolute discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time by publishing revised versions on the Website.

Privacy Policy